Search

Major Prize winners 1984 - 2012

1st National Aboriginal Art Award  1984

First Prize
Michael Nelson Tjakamarra
Three ceremonies, synthetic polymer paint on canvas  

Second Prize
Jack Wunuwun     
Fish trap story, natural pigments on bark

Third Prize
Harold Thomas
Elsey River paperbarks, oil paint on canvas 

2nd National Aboriginal Art Award  1985

Three joint winners: 

Painting in Traditional Media (Peter Stuyvesant Cultural Foundation Award)
Djawida Nadjongorle
Nawurra, natural pigments on bark


General Painting Award
Uta Uta Tjangala     
Tjanangkamurramurra, synthetic polymer paint on canvas

Open Media Award
Kaye Haywood      
Untitled, batik on silk

3rd National Aboriginal Art Award  1986

First Prize
Frank Jakamarra Nelson
Living together, working together, synthetic polymer paint on canvas

Museums & Art Galleries Award 
Shane Pickett
Three faces of the sun, synthetic polymer paint on canvas   

Peter Stuyvesant Cultural Foundation Award 
Bede Tungatalum
Pukumani poles, silk-screen/hand-painting on cotton 

4th National Aboriginal Art Award  1987

First Prize 
Djardi Ashley Wodalpa 
Blue tongue lizard, natural pigments on bark

Museums & Art Galleries Award 
Les Mirrikkurriya  
Namarrodo spirit, natural pigments on bark

Rothmans Foundation Award
Jeannie Egan   
Young Men’s Dreaming, synthetic polymer paint on canvas

Memorial Award for Mawalan’s Eldest Son
Baluka Maymuru
Milky Way (Milnguya) and crocodile, natural pigments on wood 

5th National Aboriginal Art Award  1988

First Prize
Pauleen Woods Nakamarra
Yarla, Yam Dreaming, synthetic polymer paint on canvas

Museums & Art Galleries Awar
Lin Onus    
Night sky at Garmedi, synthetic polymer paint on canvas

Rothmans Foundation Award 
John Mawurndjul   
Ngalyod, natural pigments on bark

Memorial Award for Mawalan’s Eldest Son
Heather Walker
Watching, linoprint on paper 

6th National Aboriginal Art Award  1989

First Prize (supported by The Robert Holmes à Court Foundation)
Pansy Napangardi   
Yipala bush bananas, synthetic polymer paint on canvas

Museums & Art Galleries Award 
Milton Budge   
Ration day, burnt bridge, synthetic polymer paint on canvas

Rothmans Foundation Award
Jimmy Wululu   
Niwuda and Naraka design, natural pigments on bark

Memorial Award for Mawalan’s Eldest Son
Paddy Fordham Wainburranga
Balangjalngalan spirit, natural pigments on wood 

7th National Aboriginal Art Award  1990

First Prize (supported by The Robert Holmes à Court Foundation) 
Mutitjpuy Mununggurr  
The Djang’kawu at Balana, natural pigments on bark

Museums & Art Galleries Award
George Mung Mung   
Tarrajayan country, natural pigments on canvas

Rothmans Foundation Award 
Ralph Ngainjmirra    
Nawalabik, natural pigments on bark

Memorial Award for Mawalan’s Eldest Son 
Bevan Hayward (Pooaraar)
Tweret spirits, dingo spirits, Njoorlum spirits and anthropomorphs of Aboriginal life, etching on paper 

8th National Aboriginal Art Award  1991

First Prize (supported by the Robert Holmes à Court Foundation)
Mick Namarari Tjapaltjarri     
Bandicoot Dreaming, synthetic polymer paint on canvas

Museums & Art Galleries Award
Kumantjayi Napangardi  
Wild Black Plum Dreaming, synthetic polymer paint on canvas

Rothmans Foundation Award 
Les Mirrikkurriya  
Borlkjam, natural pigments on bark

Memorial Award for Mawalan’s Eldest Son
Tjalumi Kulyuru
Pitjantjatjara batik, batik on silk

9th National Aboriginal Art Award  1992

Telecom Australia First Prize 
Les Midikuria      
Borlong the rainbow serpent, natural pigments on bark

Museums & Art Galleries Award
Jack Britten (Joolama)    
Tickelara country, natural pigments on canvas

Rothmans Foundation Award 
Aileen Henry    
Jilamara, design, natural pigments on bark

Memorial Award for Mawalan’s Eldest Son 
David (Malangi) Daymirringu
Gurrmirringu and his wife, natural pigments on wood 

10th National Aboriginal Art Award  1993

Telecom Australia First Prize
Paddy Fordham Wainburranga    
Eagle, hawk and crow, natural pigments on paper

Museums & Art Galleries Award 
Amy Johnson     
Water birds, synthetic polymer paint on canvas

Rothmans Foundation Award
Samuel Namundja     
Namorrodoh, natural pigments on bark
 
Wandjuk Marika Memorial Award  
Nina Puruntatameri
Turtle and fish, etching on paper 

11th National Aboriginal Art Award  1994

Telecom Australia First Prize
Daisy Andrews   
Lumpu lumpu (wet time) landscape, synthetic polymer paint on paper

Museums & Art Galleries Award 
Elaine Russell    
Suppertime, synthetic polymer paint on canvas

Rothmans Foundation Award
Dundiwuy Wunambi
Wuyal, natural pigments on bark 

Wandjuk Marika Memorial 3D Award
Lena Yarinkura   
Family drama, paperbark and fibre string 

12th Telstra National Aboriginal Art Award  1995

Telstra First Prize  
Pantjiti Mary McLean     
Ngura walkumunu (Being in a good camp), synthetic polymer paint on canvas

Telstra Open Painting Award
Ian Waldron    
Last of the spiritual black trackers, synthetic polymer paint on canvas 

Telstra Bark Painting Award
Yananymul Munungurr
Djang’kawu at Balana, natural pigments on bark   

Telstra Work on Paper Award 
Doris May   
Wanurr, synthetic polymer paint on paper

Wandjuk Marika Memorial 3D Award (sponsored by Telstra)
Shawn Dobson
Path of destruction from the Indigenous archives, mixed media 

13th Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award  1996

Telstra First Prize 
Kathleen Petyarre
Storm in Atnangker country II, synthetic polymer paint on linen

Telstra Open Painting Award
Ian W Abdulla      
Memories of fishing with the family, synthetic polymer paint on canvas

Telstra Bark Painting Award
Djambawa Marawilli     
Madarrpa miny’tji, natural pigments on bark 
 
Telstra Work on Paper Award
Naminapu Maymuru White      
Nyapalingu, lithoprint on paper

Wandjuk Marika Memorial 3D Award (sponsored by Telstra)
Terry Ngamandarra
Hollow log bone coffin with gulach, spike rush design, natural pigments on wood 

14th Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award  1997

Telstra First Prize 
Yanggarriny Wunungmurra
Gangan, natural pigments on bark

Telstra Open Painting Award
Narputta Nangala      
Karrkurrutinytja, synthetic polymer paint on canvas

Telstra Bark Painting Award
Djutjadjutja Munungurr        
Bol’ngu, natural pigments on bark

Telstra Work on Paper Award
Wakartu Cory Surprise    
Tapu, synthetic polymer paint on paper

Wandjuk Marika Memorial 3D Award (sponsored by Telstra)
Lena Yarinkura 
Family of yawkyawk mermaids, natural pigments, feathers on pandanus, and paperbark 

15th Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award  1998

Telstra First Prize 
Jody Broun
White fellas come to talk bout land, synthetic polymer paint on canvas

Telstra Open Painting Award
Eubena Nampitjin     
Wiritji rockhole, synthetic polymer paint on canvas

Telstra Bark Painting Award
Wukun Wanambi       
Bamurrungu, natural pigments on bark

Telstra Work on Paper Award
Agnes Love     
Greg Harald, silver gelatin print on paper
 

Wandjuk Marika Memorial 3D Award (sponsored by Telstra)
Michael Anning   
Rainforest swords and shields, natural pigments on wood 

16th Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award  1999

Telstra First Prize
Long Tom Tjapanangka
Ulampuwarru (Haasts Bluff mountain), synthetic polymer paint on linen

Telstra Open Painting Award 
Gertie Huddleston    
Garden of Eden II, synthetic polymer paint on canvas

Testra Bark Painting Award 
John Mawurndjul       
Mardayin at Mukkamukka, natural pigments on bark

Telstra Work on Paper Award 
Bardayal Nadjamerrek      
Ngalyanhdoh, natural pigments on paper

Wandjuk Marika Memorial 3D Award (sponsored by Telstra)
Cyril James Kerinauia and Sylvester Victor Fernando 
Hunting party, slab-built ceramic and underglazes 

17th Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award  2000

Telstra First Prize
Kenny Williams Tjampitjinpa
Snake Tjukurrpa, synthetic polymer paint on linen

Telstra General Painting Award
Julie Dowling
Mary’s dream, synthetic polymer paint, oils and gold on canvas

Telstra Bark Painting Award
Dorothy Galaledba
Pandanus Mat Dreaming, Jin-gubardabiya Wanggar, natural pigments on bark

Telstra Work on Paper Award
Peter Nabarlambarl
Mako Djang, natural pigments on paper

Wandjuk Marika Memorial 3D Award (sponsored by Telstra)
Jeanette James
Jewel of the sea, shell  

18th Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award  2001

Telstra First Prize
Kumantjayi Napangardi
Salt on Mina Mina, synthetic polymer paint on linen

Telstra General Painting Award
Mitpul Prince of Wales 
Body marks, synthetic polymer paint on canvas

Telstra Bark Painting Award 
John Bulunbulun 
Magpie geese, natural pigments on bark

Telstra Work on Paper Award
Paddy Japaljarri Stewart and Paddy Japaljarri Sims 
Yuendumu doors, etchings on paper (30 prints)

Wandjuk Marika Memorial 3D Award (sponsored by Telstra)
Craig Koomeeta 
Saltwater crocodile, synthetic polymer paint on wood 

19th Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award  2002

Telstra First Prize
Gawirrin Gumana
Birrkuda ringgitj (Wild honey design), natural pigments on wood

Telstra General Painting Award
Christopher Pease
Wadatji country – belief and disbelief, synthetic polymer paint on canvas

Telstra Bark Painting Award
John Mawurndjul
Buluwana, natural pigments on bark

Telstra Work on Paper Award
Kitty Kantilla
Pumpuni jilamara, natural pigments on paper

Wandjuk Marika Memorial 3D Award (sponsored by Telstra)
Carol Rontji
Eeranda pmara nukanala, black cockatoos in my country, hand-coiled terracotta with applied and inner glazes 

20th Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award  2003

Telstra First Prize
Richard Bell
Scientia e metaphysica (Bell’s theorem), synthetic polymer paint on canvas

Telstra General Painting Award
Regina Wilson
Syaw – fish net, synthetic polymer paint on canvas

Telstra Bark Painting Award
Galuma Maymuru
Guwak, natural pigments on bark

Telstra Work on Paper Award
Alick Tipoti
Kuiyk ar mari – head and spirit (reincarnation), linocut on paper

Wandjuk Marika Memorial 3D Award (sponsored by Telstra)
Lorna Jin-Gubarrangunyia
Conical fishtrap, pandanus fibre 

21st Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award  2004

Telstra First Prize
Gulumbu Yunupingu
Garak – the universe, natural pigments on wood (three hollow logs)

Telstra General Painting Award 
Spider Snell
Kurtal jila, synthetic polymer paint on canvas

Telstra Bark Painting Award
Kay Lindjuwanga
Buluwana at Dilebang, natural pigments on bark

Telstra Bark Painting Award
Kay Lindjuwanga
Buluwana at Dilebang, natural pigments on bark

Telstra Work on Paper Award 
Brook Andrew
Tensio, photograph on paper

Wandjuk Marika Memorial 3D Award (sponsored by Telstra)
Timothy Wulandjbirr
Lorrkon hollow log, natural pigments on bark 

22nd Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award  2005

Telstra First PrizeTjanpi Desert Weavers from Blackstone Community: Shirley Bennet, Kunmanarra Benson (dec.),Margaret Donegan, Melissa Donegan, Kunmanarra Donegan (dec.), Janet Forbes, Ruby Forbes, Deidre Lane, Elaine Lane, Freda Lane, Janet Lane, Jean Lane, Wendy Lane, Angela Lyon, Sarkaway Lyon, Angaliya Mitchell, Gail Nelson, Mary Smith
Tjanpi grass Toyota, desert grass, jute string and mixed media 

Telstra General Painting Award
Evelyn Pultara
Yam Dreaming, synthetic polymer paint on Belgian linen

Telstra Bark Painting Award 
Banduk Marika assisted by Boliny Wanambi and Ralwurrandji Wanambi
Yalangbara, natural pigments on bark

Telstra Work on Paper Award
Gayle Maddigan
Remembered ritual, charcoal and ash on paper

Wandjuk Marika Memorial 3D Award (sponsored by Telstra)
Naminapu Maymuru White
Milngiyawuy, natural pigments on wood 

23rd Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award  2006

Telstra Award
Ngoia Napaltjarri Pollard
Swamps west of Nyirripi, synthetic polymer paint on Belgian linen

Telstra General Painting Award
Linda Syddick Napaltjarri
The witch doctor and the windmill, synthetic polymer on linen

Telstra Bark Painting Award
Samuel Namunjdja
Gungura (Wind Dreaming with goanna track), natural pigments on bark

Telstra Work on Paper Award
Judy Watson
A preponderance of Aboriginal blood, etching on paper

Wandjuk Marika Memorial 3D Award (sponsored by Telstra)
Baluka Maymuru
Dhakandjali, natural pigments on wood 

24th Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award  2007

Telstra Award
Dennis Nona
Ubirikubiri, cast bronze 

Telstra General Painting Award
Angelina George
Near ruined city, synthetic polymer paint on canvas

Telstra Bark Painting Award
Margaret Rarru Garrawurra
Ngarra body paint design, natural pigments on wood

Telstra Work on Paper Award
Alick Tipoti
Gubau Aimai Mabaigal, linocut on paper

Wandjuk Marika Memorial 3D Award (sponsored by Telstra)
Laurie Nilsen
Goolburris on the Bungil Creek, barbed wire, steel, cast aluminium, sand and natural pigments 

25th Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award  2008

Telstra Award
Makinti Napanangka
Untitled, synthetic polymer paint on linen

Telstra General Painting Award
Doreen Reid Nakamarra
Untitled, synthetic polymer paint on linen

Telstra Bark Painting Award
Terry Ngamandara Wilson
Gulach – spike rush, natural pigments on bark

Telstra Work on Paper Award
Dennis Nona
Dugam, etching on paper

Wandjuk Marika Memorial 3D Award (sponsored by Telstra)
Nyapanyapa Yunupingu
Incident at Mutpi (1975), natural pigments on bark, and moving image 

26th Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award  2009

Telstra Award 
Danie Mellor
From Rite to Ritual, Mixed media on paper

Work on Paper Award 
Glen Namundja
Likkanaya and Marrayka, Natural pigments on paper

Bark painting Award  
Rerrkirrwanga Munungurr
Gumatj Gurtha, Natural pigments on bark

General Painting Award 
Yinarupa Nangala
Untitled, Synthetic polymer paint on linen

Wandjuk Marika 3D Award 
Janine McAullay Bott
Dhalkatj – Bilby, Palm fronds, gum, nuts

27th Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award  2010 

Telstra Award and General Painting Category
Mr Donegan
Papa Tjukurpa, Pukara, Synthetic polymer paint on canvas

Telstra Bark Painting Award
Glen Namundja
Kunabibbe Ceremony at Manmoyi, Natural pigments on bark

Telstra Work on Paper
Dennis Nona
Saulal, Etching on paper

Wandjuk Marika Memorial 3D category
Wukun Wanambi
Bamurrungu, Natural pigments on wood

Telstra New Media and People’s Choice
Nawurapu Wunungmurra
Mokuy, Mixed Media

28th Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award  2011

Telstra Award and General Painting Category
Dickie Minyintiri
Kanyalakutjina (Euro tracks), synthetic polymer paint on canvas

Telstra General Painting Award
Bobby West Tjupurrula
untitled, Synthetic poloymer paint on linen

Telstra Bark Painting Award
Raelene Kerinauia
Kayimwagakimi Jilamara, Natural pigments on bark

Telstra Works on Paper
Dennis Nona
Zuga Zug, Etching on paper

Wandjuk Marika Memorial Three-Dimensional Award
Gali Yalkarriwuy Gurruwiwi
Banumbirr (Morning Star poles), Natural pigments, feathers, wood and string

Telstra New Media Award

Ricardo Idagi
Upi mop le – Tail end man, Mixed Media

29th Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award  2012

Major Prize Winner
Mr Timothy Cook
Kulama, Painting on canvas

Telstra General Painting Award
Barbara Moore
Untitled, Synthetic polymer on paint.

Telstra Bark Painting Award 
Djirrirra Wunungmurra 
Yukuwa.

Telstra Works on Paper
Raymond Zada
Racebook, Giclee print on Hahnemuhle FineArt photo rag. 

Wandjuk Marika Memorial 3D Award 
Jack Nawilil
Namorroddo, Paperbark, bush string, natural pigments, beeswax and feathers.